Source: UNH Extension Service Wildlife Profiles
Written by Ellen J. Snyder, Wildlife Specialist, UNH Cooperative Extension. Desktop publishing provided by UNHCE Educational Marketing and Information Office.
Beaver FactsWildlife Profiles
The beaver is the largest North American rodent, ranging in weight from
30-100 pounds. Their large webbed hind feet are adapted for swimming, and
their broad, flat, leathery tail serves as a rudder and propeller.
Although their ears are small, beavers have excellent hearing. Beavers
close their ears and nostrils while under water. Beaver teeth, including
their bright orange incisors, grow continuously.
Range and Distribution:
Beaver occur across most of North America except on the peninsula of
Florida, on the Arctic tundra, and in southwestern deserts. Trapping nearly
eliminated beaver from New Hampshire by the late 1800's. Six beaver were
released in the state between 1926 and 1930 as part of a restocking program.
By 1955, the entire state was repopulated. Their numbers continue to
increase locally throughout New England.
Habits and Habitat:
Beavers are true vegetarians, eating leaves, bark, twigs, sprouts, fruits
and buds of shrubs and trees, as well as aquatic plants such as sedges and
rushes. Preferred woody plants include alder, aspen, birch, maple and
willow. Small diameter stems (<3") are most heavily sought. Beavers
typically feed within 100 yards of the edge of a pond.
When beaver start gnawing on larger softwoods and less favorable hardwoods,
or travel long distances to feed, it is indicative of a dwindling food
supply. About 200 aspens support one beaver for one year. Beaver cache food
for the winter, submerging tree and shrub branches next to their lodge.
Beavers are usually nocturnal but they may be seen at dawn and dusk making
repairs to their lodge or dam or gathering food. Beavers live in colonies
which usually consists of an adult pair, the young of the year (kits), and
the young of the previous year (yearlings). The number of beavers in a
colony is usually five or six, but can be 12 or more. Two-year-olds leave
the colony in late spring to establish new colonies of their own.
Beavers are highly territorial. A colony marks its territory, using scent
mounds, preventing other beavers from colonizing the area. They construct a
large mound where scent is deposited or they deposit scent on small piles of
mud carried from the stream bottom to the territory boundary. The territory
of a beaver colony extends about 0.5 miles along a waterway.
Beavers are monogamous and pair for life. Breeding occurs in winter with 3-5
kits born in May or June. Litter size may vary with the quantity and quality
of food supply. Beaver do not breed until their second or third year. Older
females (5 to 13 year olds) produce more offspring.
Beavers dam small to large slowly flowing brooks, streams, or rivers,
usually bordered by woodlands. After beavers complete the dam, they
construct a lodge in the deepest portion of the pond. If a stream is too
large for a beaver to dam, they will build dens or lodges along the banks.
An adequate food supply is essential for beaver colonization. Beaver will
colonize an area, build a series of dams and lodges, harvest small trees
within reach of the impoundment, then move on when food resources are
depleted. An abandoned beaver pond will eventually return to the early
successional stage of a brook and meadow. Beaver flowages are important
habitat for many other species including great blue herons, osprey,
kingfisher, mink, otter and muskrat.
Management activities that encourage beaver also can improve waterfowl
habitat, particularly for black and wood ducks. Patch cuts around mature
aspen and birch near the edge of a wetland can regenerate food supplies and
encourage beaver to return. The installation of beaver pipes is an effective
way to control water levels and keep beaver from flooding valuable timber
stands, roads, and other areas.
BACK TO Wildlife Profiles